Single Herbs – page 4

Spearmint Leaf

Botanical Name: Mentha spicata
Origin: USA

This mint is most commonly infused as spearmint tea and makes for an uplifting addition to herbal infusion blends. Spearmint leaf is also used as a flavoring agent in culinary creations.

Precautions
No known precautions. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

$10.25

Size
4 oz. net wt.

St. John’s Wort

Botanical Name: Hypericum perforatum
Origin: Chile

St. John’s wort has a long history of use in traditional Western herbal practices. Typical preparations include steeping as tea, oil infusion, and extract. Though useful to humans, it can be dangerous to livestock, sprouting up in pastures and causing photosensitivity in the grazing animals that feed upon it.

Precautions
Not to be used during phototherapy. Fair-skinned persons should avoid excessive exposure to sunlight during use. May decrease the blood levels of certain orally administered drugs. Consult a qualified healthcare practitioner before taking with medications. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

$8.75

Size
4 oz. net wt.

Stinging Nettle Leaf

The “original” green drink! Considered an alterative herb—promotes normal metabolic function and nutrient assimilation.

BOTANICAL INGREDIENTS:
Organic Nettle Leaf

$19.00

Size
4 oz. net wt.

Wild Cherry Bark

Botanical Name: Prunus serotina
Origin: USA

Wild cherry is a member of the rose family and also goes by wild black cherry. Most commonly found in syrup formulas; however, it may be administered as a tea or extract.

Precautions
No known precautions. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

$10.50

Size
4 oz. net wt.

White Willow Bark

Botanical Name: Salix alba
Origin: Croatia

The conversion of willow bark to aspirin began in 1828 when German chemist Felix Hoffmann isolated the active ingredient and named it salicin. In 1899, the Bayer company began manufacturing and selling a modified form of the willow bark chemical acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin).

Precautions
Do not use if allergic to aspirin or other salicylate-containing drugs. Do not administer to children or adolescents with viral infections due to the possibility of Reye’s syndrome. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

$7.50

Size
4 oz. net wt.

Yarrow

Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium
Origin: Hungary

Yarrow can be found cultivated in gardens and [grows] along fields, mountains, and roadsides as a common weed. Achillea millefolium has a long history of use for its healthful properties.* Dried yarrow leaf and yarrow flower are combined here for use in skin care creations and herbal tea blends. Organic.

Precautions
Not for use in pregnancy except under the supervision of a qualified healthcare practitioner. Persons with allergies to other members of the Asteraceae family should exercise caution with yarrow, as allergic cross-reactivity is common in Asteraceae plants.

Processed in a facility that also produces tree nuts. Tree nut fragments may be occasionally present.

We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

$9.75

Size
4 oz. net wt.
* This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.

More single herbs available
on pages 1, 2, and 3,!